CEO 03-4 -- April 25, 2003
[…] [Section 112.313(7)(a), Florida Statutes.]

Although we find that the member holds employment with a business entity (the corporation) which is doing business with his public agency (the City), a situation that seems to meet the prohibition of the first part of the statute, we find that the statute’s literal language must be tempered regarding the instant inquiry by Section 112.316, Florida Statutes, which provides:

CONSTRUCTION.—It is not the intent of this part, nor shall it be construed, to prevent any officer or employee of a state agency or county, city, or other political subdivision of the state or any legislator or legislative employee from accepting other employment or following any pursuit which does not interfere with the full and faithful discharge by such officer, employee, legislator, or legislative employee of his or her duties to the state or the county, city, or other political subdivision of the state involved.

In so doing, we find that Section 112.316 "grandfathers" the agreement.