CEO 03-4 -- April 25, 2003
[…] ORDERED by the State of Florida Commission on Ethics meeting in public session on April 24, 2003 and RENDERED this 25th day of April, 2003.

____________________
Patrick Neal
Chair


[1] Part III, Chapter 112, Florida Statutes.

[2] Section 112.313(3), Florida Statutes, is not at issue because you do not represent that the member's connection to the corporation amounts to anything more than his being a mere employee of the corporation.  Section 112.313(3) provides:

DOING BUSINESS WITH ONE'S AGENCY. No employee of an agency acting in his or her official capacity as a purchasing agent, or public officer acting in his or her official capacity, shall either directly or indirectly purchase, rent, or lease any realty, goods, or services for his or her own agency from any business entity of which the officer or employee or the officer's or employee's spouse or child is an officer, partner, director, or proprietor or in which such officer or employee or the officer's or employee's spouse or child, or any combination of them, has a material interest.  Nor shall a public officer or employee, acting in a private capacity, rent, lease, or sell any realty, goods, or services to the officer's or employee's own agency, if he or she is a state officer or employee, or to any political subdivision or any agency thereof, if he or she is serving as an officer or employee of that political subdivision.  The foregoing shall not apply to district offices maintained by legislators when such offices are located in the legislator's place of business or when such offices are on property wholly or partially owned by the legislator.  This subsection shall not affect or be construed to prohibit contracts entered into prior to:
(a)       October 1, 1975.
(b)       Qualification for elective office.
(c)       Appointment to public office.
(d)       Beginning public employment.